Bradford West Gwillimbury Public Library Archives

Item 2018-11-22-16 - Bradford Model School Promotions 1901

Identity area

Reference code

CA BWGPL LHC-FamFil-CF-2018-11-22-16

Title

Bradford Model School Promotions 1901

Date(s)

  • 1901 (Creation)

Level of description

Item

Extent and medium

Newspaper Article

Context area

Name of creator

Luanne Campbell Edwards

Biographical history

Name of creator

Libbie Campbell

Biographical history

Archival history

Article part of a scrapbook compiled by Elizabeth Florence "Libbie" Campbell.

Immediate source of acquisition or transfer

Part of a digital donation, donated by Luanne Campbell Edwards.

Content and structure area

Scope and content

An article listing the students who were promoted to the next grade level, dated 1901.

"Promotions, June, 1901.
JR. IV to SR. IV.
Marion Fox, Irene Holtorf, Edna Neilly, Millie King, Grace Wilkinson, Lillian Belfry, Gertie Yager. On trial - may Porritt, Gertie Poole, Birdie Parker, Norman Birrell.
SR. III to JR. IV.
Arthur Wilkinson, Maggie Holt, Edna Wilson, Emily Poole, Jennie Magee, Thomas McConkey, Lillian Adams, Laura Kilkenny, Warren McKinstry, Wilbert Kneeshaw, Violet Saint. On trial - Alonzo O'Donnell, Louis Armstrong.
NB-Those promoted on trial must attend regularly, work faithfully, and come up to the standard for each month, otherwise they must take a lower class.
JR. III to SR. III.
Duncan McArthur, Maud Yenney, Frank Morden, Florrie Harmon, Ken Morris, Fred Stevenson, Mabel Frame, Willie Frame, Pauliene Charpentier, Lillian Edmanson, Elmore Curry.
SR. II to JR. III
Martha Elliott, Marion Boddy, Kathleen Elliott, Lancy Bowsher, Oscar Lukes, Charlotte King, Leslie Skinner, Ernie Collings, Allen mcKinstry, Sadie Parker, Melville Waldruff, Norman Waldruff, Gertie Saint, Jack Armstrong, Frank Frame, Alvin Yager, Willie Owens, Chester Wilkinson.
JR. II to SR. II
Jessie Adams, Kate Prior, Mary McLean, Bruce Mckay, Zina Wilson, Frank Church, Walter Lawrence, Addie Ellerby, Edna Prior, Benson Morris, Reginald Scott, Willie Spence.
CLASS A to JR. II.
Mario St. Clair, Eva Dedman, Beatrice Waldruff, Edna Kneeshaw, Ethel Stevenson, Bertie Hill, Ropie Holly, Aubrey Allen, Ambrose Charpentier, Nellie Warden, David Adams, Rex Morris, Bertha Harmon, Christina Cerswell.
B to A CLASS.
Harold Yenney, Letitia Sutherland, Walter Birrell, Erle Wilkinson, Emily Spence, Alexander McArthur, Margaret Smith, bertha McKinstry, Lily Martin, Helen Kilkenny, Annie Church, George Manton.
C to B CLASS.
Thelmas Morris, Ethel Waldruff, Marion King, Fred stevens, Alonzo WIlson, otto Parker.
D to C CLASS.
Evelyn Kilkenny, Harry McGee, Gordon Cerswell, Tommy Lawrence, Alvin Waldruff, Irene McAfee, David Stevens, Walter Probert."

Appraisal, destruction and scheduling

Accruals

System of arrangement

Conditions of access and use area

Conditions governing access

The archives has this item in digital format only.

Conditions governing reproduction

Language of material

  • English

Script of material

Language and script notes

Physical characteristics and technical requirements

Finding aids

Allied materials area

Existence and location of originals

Existence and location of copies

Related units of description

Related descriptions

Notes area

Alternative identifier(s)

Access points

Place access points

Name access points

Description control area

Description identifier

Institution identifier

Rules and/or conventions used

Status

Level of detail

Dates of creation revision deletion

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

Digital object metadata

Media type

Image

Mime-type

image/jpeg

Digital object (Master) rights area

Digital object (Reference) rights area

Digital object (Thumbnail) rights area

Accession area